Essential Oils

APRICOT KERNEL OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Prunus armeniaca
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the kernels of apricots by cold expression. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

The product is used for cosmetic purpose.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Clear, pale, yellow
Odor Weak, characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Mystric acid < 1,5
Palmitic acid 3,0 – 10,4
Palmitoleic acid < 1,5
Stearic acid 0,5 – 4,0
Oleic acid 54 – 70
Linoleic acid 20 – 35
Linolenic acid < 1
Arachidic acid < 0,5
Eicosenoic acid < 0,5
Behenic acid < 1
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Nigella sativa
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the seeds of black cumin by cold expression. If is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

The product is used for cosmetic/food purpose.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Palmitic acid 10 – 14
Palmitoleic acid < 0,5
Stearic acid 2 – 4
Oleic acid 20 – 27
Linoleic acid 49 – 60
Linolenic acid < 1
Eicosadienoic < 3,5
TQ (Thimoquinone Value) 0,5 – 2,2
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

 

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

CUMIN SEED OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Cuminum cyminum
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the seed of cumin by cold expression. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Cis-Oleic Acid 80 – 90 %
Palmitic Acid 4,0 – 5,5 %
Caproic Acid 3,3 – 4,2 %
Trans-Linolelaidic acid 1,3 – 1,6 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 2 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

LAUREL LEAF OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Laurus nobilis
Definition Essential oil obtained from the leaves of laurel by steam extraction. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
1,8 Cineole 45 – 60 %
Terpinyl Acetate 6 – 12 %
4 Terpineol 2 – 6 %
Alpha pinene 4 – 7,5 %
Sabinene 4 – 8 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.
Shelf Life 3 years

 

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

LEMON PEEL OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Citrus limon
Definition After an accurate selection, the suitable Fruit is washed, brushed and processed with FMC in line type extractors. The essential oil is extracted from the peel by mechanical pressure of the extractors’ cups on the fruits. Through sprinklings of water, the oil is carried along a steal piping system to centrifugal separators, from which the limpid and completely water free product is obtained.
PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
CD (250 mg/100 ml of ethanol at 95% V/V) 0,45 – 0,70
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature +4°C -/+ 10°C
Shelf Life 1 year

 

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

MILK THISTLE SEED OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Silybum marianum
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the seeds of the milk thistle by cold expression. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Acid Value (mg KOH/gr) 8,5 – 10,0
Peroxide Value (meq/kg) 6,0 – 8,0
Cis-Linoleic acid 50 – 60 %
Cis-oleic acid 20 – 26 %
Palmitic acid 7 – 9,5 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

 

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

OREGANO OIL SPECIFICATION

(70% Carvacol)

Latin Name Origanum onites
Definition Essential oil obtained from the leaves of oregano by steam extraction. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Carcavol 62 – 72 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.


OREGANO LEAF OIL SPECIFICATION

(80% Carvacol)

Latin Name Origanum onites
Definition Essential oil obtained from the leaves of oregano by steam extraction. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Carcavol 73 – 82 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.


OREGANO OIL SPECIFICATION

(80% Carvacol)

Latin Name Origanum onites
Definition Essential oil obtained from the leaves of oregano by steam extraction. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Carcavol 73 – 82 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Malogranatum semen oleum
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the seeds of pomegranates by cold expression. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

The product is used for cosmetic purpose.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Mystric acid (C14:0) < 1,0
Palmitic acid (C16:0) 2,0 – 5,0
Stearic acid (C18:0) < 3,0
Oleic acid (C18:0) 4,0 – 20,0
Linoleic acid (C18:2) 4,0 – 15,0
Linolenic acid (C18:3) < 1,0
Arachidic acid (C20:0) < 1,0
Puninic acid > 50
Storage Conditions Protect from light, at a cool place.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Rosa canina
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the seeds of rosehips by cold expression. If is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

The product is used for cosmetic purpose.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Clear, yellow, viscous liquid
Odor Typical
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Palmitic acid (C16:0) 2 – 5 %
Stearic acid (C18:0) < 3 %
Oleic acid (C18:9) 15 – 22 %
Linolenic acid (C18:3) 18 – 24 %
Arachidic acid (C20:0) < 1,7 %
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.

WHEATGERM OIL SPECIFICATION

Latin Name Tiriticum vulgare
Definition Fatty oil obtained from the germ of the wheat by cold expression. It is then filtered by physical means. No addition of antioxidants.

The product is a natural substance.

PYSICAL, CHEMICAL AND MICROBIOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Appearance Characteristic
Odor Characteristic
COMPOSITION of FATTY ACIDS
Linoleic acid 45 – 60
Linolenic acid 2 – 10
Oleic acid 12 – 20
Palmitic acid 13 – 20
Stearic acid 0,5 – 6
Storage Conditions Protect from light, temperature not exceeding 25°C.

Store under an inert gas in an airtight, well-filled container.

Shelf Life 3 years

Depending on agricultural conditions and species the above values are subject to natural fluctuations. This specification does not release the purchaser of our products from his duty of care and responsibility.